Montverde Academy’s Varsity Swim Team obtained excellent results last Saturday, October 24th, competing in their District Meet held in Winter Park, Florida. The competition was especially important because it determined which regional high-school swimmers would qualify for the Regional Meet being held this Saturday, October 31st, at Indiana River State College of Fort Pierce, Florida.  Compared to last year, the Eagles Swim team had fifteen students that attended the Regional Meet.  This year, the team is competing in Fort Pierce with twenty-six student-athletes. 

MVA Varsity swim team names that attended the District Meet are:

Mali Rodriguez, Kendall Dawson, Shaylyn Hewton, Alzbeta Andrikova, Julia Fidelis, Julia Leitao, Brady Estrada, Gabrielle Puryear Lynch, Lauren Buddendorff, Katie Schorr, Annabella Boardman, Giulliana Perez, Grace Schorr, Alexa Cecchi, Taylor Turnquist, Kendal Lewin, Amber Morgan, Samanvitha Nomula, Jaiden Muramatsu, Clara Ledo, Celia Campbell, Chase Dejarnett, Luiggi Reno, Thomas Jr. Eubank, Arthur Rocha, Thiago Ferreira, Peter Kiernan, Thomas Cavacas, Aleksander Bredemeyer, Michael Loyacono .

Montverde Academy Swimmers who qualified for their individual events to compete at this Saturday’s Regional Meet:

  • Kendall Dawson (200, 500 free)
  • Mali Rodriguez (100, 200 free)
  • Chase Dejarnett (200 free, 500 free)
  • Lauren Buddendorff (200 IM, 100 back)
  • Kendall Lewin (200 IM)
  • Luiggi Reno (200 IM, 100 breaststroke)
  • Alek Bredmeyer (200 IM, 100 breaststroke)
  • Katie Schorr (50 free, 100 free)
  • Peter Kiernan (50 free, 100 free)
  • Annabella Boardman (200 IM, 100 breaststroke)
  • Grace Schorr (200 free)
  • Arthur Rocha (200 free, 100 Back)
  • Brady Estrada (200 IM, 100 fly)
  • Julia Fidelis (100 fly, 100 Free)
  • Jaiden Muramatsu (100 fly, 500 free)
  • Gabrielle Puryear-Lynch (100 fly)
  • Thiago Ferreira (100 fly, 100 back)
  • Thomas Cavacas (50 free, 100 free)
  • Clara Ledo (500 free)
  • Shaylyn Hewton (100 back)
  • Celia Campbell (100 back)
  • Alzbeta Andrikova (100 Breaststroke)
  • Michael Loyacono (Relay)
  • Julia Leitao (50 free, 100 free)
  • Alexa Cecchi (50 free)
  • Taylor Turnquist (100 Back)
  • Giulliana Perez (50 free and 100 Breast)